Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 21, 2026

Diaxamed LLC

Technology area: Medical Devices & Mechanical Engineering

2 pending office actions • 1 art units • 1 examiners • 0 of 2 (0%) have an AI response strategy ready

Analysis

Diaxamed LLC is currently managing 2 pending office actions within the Medical Devices & Mechanical Engineering technology area. Both of these actions are assigned to 1 distinct examiner, which indicates a highly concentrated prosecution focus. Furthermore, all of the company's current activity is localized within 1 distinct art unit, suggesting a specific technical niche for these filings.

RENEE FLORENCIA NERENBERG is the busiest examiner for the portfolio, currently overseeing 2 pending office actions. This means that she is responsible for the 2 pending office actions currently active for the company. This concentration under a single examiner within 1 distinct art unit provides a central point of focus for the company's current prosecution strategy. The outcome of the company's current efforts in Medical Devices & Mechanical Engineering depends entirely on this 1 examiner's review.

For practitioners, this data highlights the importance of understanding RENEE FLORENCIA NERENBERG's specific examination style. Since she handles the 2 pending office actions within the same 1 distinct art unit, her decisions will have a definitive impact on the entire active portfolio. This singular focus allows for a more streamlined communication process but also increases the company's reliance on a single individual's interpretation of the 1 distinct art unit's standards.

Written from this page's own data; every figure is computed from USPTO records and verified before publication.

Portfolio Summary

2
Total Pending OAs
2
Non-Final OAs
0
Final Rejections
0
Advisory / Quayle

Case Difficulty Mix

Difficulty is derived from the rejection statutes on the most recent pending office action. §101-driven and multi-statute cases are graded Hard; §112-only and obviousness-type double-patenting cases are graded Easy; everything else is Medium. "Unknown" means we have not yet parsed a statute for that office action.

1
Hard (50%)
1
Medium (50%)
0
Easy (0%)
0
Unknown (0%)

Rejection Statute Mix

BucketCases
§102 only1 (50%)
Multi-statute (no §101)1 (50%)

Industry Mix

How the docket's pending cases split across USPTO tech-center bands.

0
Life Sciences
0% of docket
0
Information Tech
0% of docket
0
Communications
0% of docket
0
Semiconductors
0% of docket
2
Mechanical / Eng
100% of docket
0
Business / Other
0% of docket

Time-on-OA Estimate

Manual office-action response work runs about 10 hours per case. The time-saved bands below show what IP Author's prosecution pipeline typically delivers — a conservative 20% on the low end, 35% in the middle, 50% on the high end.

20 h
Manual time on pending OAs
4 h
Time saved (low, 20%)
7 h
Time saved (mid, 35%)
0.2 wks
FTE-weeks freed (mid)

Top Examiners on this docket

ExaminerApps on this docketAllow rateInterview lift
NERENBERG, RENEE FLORENCIA 2 66.7% +0.0%

Hard Cases (1)

Multi-statute / §101-driven matters, or cases in front of an examiner with an allow rate under 30%. The top 1 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
18898784 TEXTILE GRAFTS NERENBERG, RENEE FLORENCIA —

Top Art Units

Art UnitApps
3774 2

Pending Office Actions

App #TitleExaminerArt UnitStatutesStatusDue inAIFiled
18898784 TEXTILE GRAFTS NERENBERG, RENEE FLORENCIA 3774 §102§103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Sep 27, 2024
18833705 IMPROVED TEXTILE GRAFTS NERENBERG, RENEE FLORENCIA 3774 §102 Non-Final OA — Pending Jul 26, 2024

Managing Diaxamed LLC's Patent Portfolio?

IP Author helps IP teams respond to office actions faster with AI-generated responses, examiner analytics, and prosecution intelligence.

Start Free Trial

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pending USPTO office actions does Diaxamed LLC have?

Diaxamed LLC has 2 pending office actions as of October 2026, spread across 1 art units and 1 examiners.

Which USPTO examiner handles the most Diaxamed LLC applications?

Renee Florencia Nerenberg has the most, with 2 of Diaxamed LLC's pending office actions.

What technology area are Diaxamed LLC's patent applications in?

Mostly Medical Devices & Mechanical Engineering (USPTO Tech Center 3700), based on where its pending office actions are examined.

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month