Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 21, 2026

Global Spatial Technology Solutions Inc.

Technology area: Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems

2 pending office actions • 1 art units • 2 examiners • 0 of 2 (0%) have an AI response strategy ready • 1 patents granted in the last 365 days

Analysis

Global Spatial Technology Solutions Inc. currently has 2 pending office actions in the Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems technology area. Both of these actions are located within 1 distinct art unit, indicating a highly concentrated technical focus. The prosecution involves 2 distinct examiners, so each case is being reviewed by a different individual within that same division.

SMITH-STEWART, DEMETRA R is the busiest examiner, holding 1 pending action. Since there are 2 pending office actions and a matching number of distinct examiners, each examiner is responsible for one case. This setup means that while the art unit standards are consistent, the individual examiner preferences will differ between the two matters.

Practitioners should benefit from the consistency of working within 1 distinct art unit for both pending matters. However, the 2 distinct examiners will still require individualized arguments. The 2 pending office actions in Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems represent a focused effort to secure patent rights within a single specialized division of the USPTO, with SMITH-STEWART, DEMETRA R handling half of the active workload.

Written from this page's own data; every figure is computed from USPTO records and verified before publication.

Portfolio Summary

2
Total Pending OAs
2
Non-Final OAs
0
Final Rejections
0
Advisory / Quayle

Case Difficulty Mix

Difficulty is derived from the rejection statutes on the most recent pending office action. §101-driven and multi-statute cases are graded Hard; §112-only and obviousness-type double-patenting cases are graded Easy; everything else is Medium. "Unknown" means we have not yet parsed a statute for that office action.

2
Hard (100%)
0
Medium (0%)
0
Easy (0%)
0
Unknown (0%)

Rejection Statute Mix

BucketCases
§101 only2 (100%)

Industry Mix

How the docket's pending cases split across USPTO tech-center bands.

0
Life Sciences
0% of docket
0
Information Tech
0% of docket
0
Communications
0% of docket
0
Semiconductors
0% of docket
1
Mechanical / Eng
50% of docket
1
Business / Other
50% of docket

Time-on-OA Estimate

Manual office-action response work runs about 10 hours per case. The time-saved bands below show what IP Author's prosecution pipeline typically delivers — a conservative 20% on the low end, 35% in the middle, 50% on the high end.

20 h
Manual time on pending OAs
4 h
Time saved (low, 20%)
7 h
Time saved (mid, 35%)
0.2 wks
FTE-weeks freed (mid)

Top Examiners on this docket

ExaminerApps on this docketAllow rateInterview lift
SMITH-STEWART, DEMETRA R 1 89.8% +7.8%
PAIGE, TYLER D 1 91.0% +8.7%

Hard Cases (2)

Multi-statute / §101-driven matters, or cases in front of an examiner with an allow rate under 30%. The top 2 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
19314394 SYSTEMS, METHODS, AND COMPUTER READABLE MEDIA FOR VESSEL RENDEZVOUS DETECTION AND PREDICTION SMITH-STEWART, DEMETRA R —
18674126 SYSTEM AND METHOD FOR VESSEL IDENTIFICATION PAIGE, TYLER D —

Top Art Units

Art UnitApps
3661 1

Pending Office Actions

App #TitleExaminerArt UnitStatutesStatusDue inAIFiled
19314394 SYSTEMS, METHODS, AND COMPUTER READABLE MEDIA FOR VESSEL RENDEZVOUS DETECTION AND PREDICTION SMITH-STEWART, DEMETRA R 3661 §101 Non-Final OA — Pending Aug 29, 2025
18674126 SYSTEM AND METHOD FOR VESSEL IDENTIFICATION PAIGE, TYLER D — §101Other Non-Final OA — Pending May 24, 2024

Managing Global Spatial Technology Solutions Inc.'s Patent Portfolio?

IP Author helps IP teams respond to office actions faster with AI-generated responses, examiner analytics, and prosecution intelligence.

Start Free Trial

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pending USPTO office actions does Global Spatial Technology Solutions Inc. have?

Global Spatial Technology Solutions Inc. has 2 pending office actions as of October 2026, spread across 1 art units and 2 examiners.

Which USPTO examiner handles the most Global Spatial Technology Solutions Inc. applications?

Demetra R Smith-Stewart has the most, with 1 of Global Spatial Technology Solutions Inc.'s pending office actions.

What technology area are Global Spatial Technology Solutions Inc.'s patent applications in?

Mostly Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems (USPTO Tech Center 3600), based on where its pending office actions are examined.

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month