Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 21, 2026

Ocean And Earth Productions Pty Ltd.

Technology area: Medical Devices & Mechanical Engineering

1 pending office actions • 1 art units • 1 examiners • 0 of 1 (0%) have an AI response strategy ready

Analysis

Ocean And Earth Productions Pty Ltd. has 1 pending office action in the Medical Devices & Mechanical Engineering technology area. This action is assigned to 1 distinct examiner, KMET, LAUREN ELIZABETH, who is also the busiest examiner for the portfolio. The prosecution is located within 1 distinct art unit, which matches the number of distinct examiners involved.

KMET, LAUREN ELIZABETH handles 1 busiest examiner pending action. This number is equal to the 1 total pending office action for the company, meaning this examiner is responsible for the entire pending portfolio. Because there is only 1 distinct art unit, the technical review is confined to a single specialized group at the USPTO.

The presence of 1 pending office action indicates a singular focus for the company's current prosecution efforts. For a practitioner, the fact that 1 distinct examiner and 1 distinct art unit are involved means that the strategy is entirely dependent on the review of KMET, LAUREN ELIZABETH. The 1 busiest examiner pending action represents the full scope of the company's current interactions with the office.

Written from this page's own data; every figure is computed from USPTO records and verified before publication.

Portfolio Summary

1
Total Pending OAs
1
Non-Final OAs
0
Final Rejections
0
Advisory / Quayle

Case Difficulty Mix

Difficulty is derived from the rejection statutes on the most recent pending office action. §101-driven and multi-statute cases are graded Hard; §112-only and obviousness-type double-patenting cases are graded Easy; everything else is Medium. "Unknown" means we have not yet parsed a statute for that office action.

1
Hard (100%)
0
Medium (0%)
0
Easy (0%)
0
Unknown (0%)

Rejection Statute Mix

BucketCases
Multi-statute (no §101)1 (100%)

Industry Mix

How the docket's pending cases split across USPTO tech-center bands.

0
Life Sciences
0% of docket
0
Information Tech
0% of docket
0
Communications
0% of docket
0
Semiconductors
0% of docket
1
Mechanical / Eng
100% of docket
0
Business / Other
0% of docket

Time-on-OA Estimate

Manual office-action response work runs about 10 hours per case. The time-saved bands below show what IP Author's prosecution pipeline typically delivers — a conservative 20% on the low end, 35% in the middle, 50% on the high end.

10 h
Manual time on pending OAs
2 h
Time saved (low, 20%)
4 h
Time saved (mid, 35%)
0.1 wks
FTE-weeks freed (mid)

Top Examiners on this docket

ExaminerApps on this docketAllow rateInterview lift
KMET, LAUREN ELIZABETH 1 49.4% +11.7%

Hard Cases (1)

Multi-statute / §101-driven matters, or cases in front of an examiner with an allow rate under 30%. The top 1 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
19191115 Surfboard Cover KMET, LAUREN ELIZABETH —

Interview Candidates (1)

Cases in front of an examiner whose interview lift is 10 percentage points or more — i.e. interviewed cases historically resolve more favorably than non-interviewed ones. The top 1 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
19191115 Surfboard Cover KMET, LAUREN ELIZABETH —

Top Art Units

Art UnitApps
3735 1

Pending Office Actions

App #TitleExaminerArt UnitStatutesStatusDue inAIFiled
19191115 Surfboard Cover KMET, LAUREN ELIZABETH 3735 §102§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Apr 28, 2025

Managing Ocean And Earth Productions Pty Ltd.'s Patent Portfolio?

IP Author helps IP teams respond to office actions faster with AI-generated responses, examiner analytics, and prosecution intelligence.

Start Free Trial

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pending USPTO office actions does Ocean And Earth Productions Pty Ltd. have?

Ocean And Earth Productions Pty Ltd. has 1 pending office actions as of October 2026, spread across 1 art units and 1 examiners.

Which USPTO examiner handles the most Ocean And Earth Productions Pty Ltd. applications?

Lauren Elizabeth Kmet has the most, with 1 of Ocean And Earth Productions Pty Ltd.'s pending office actions.

What technology area are Ocean And Earth Productions Pty Ltd.'s patent applications in?

Mostly Medical Devices & Mechanical Engineering (USPTO Tech Center 3700), based on where its pending office actions are examined.

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month