Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

Pylon Technologies Co. Ltd.

Technology areas: Chemistry & Materials • Semiconductors, Circuits & Optics

2 pending office actions • 2 art units • 2 examiners • 0 of 2 (0%) have an AI response strategy ready

Analysis

Pylon Technologies Co. Ltd. is currently navigating 2 pending office actions in the Chemistry & Materials technology area. These actions are spread across 2 distinct art units, indicating that the company's chemical innovations are categorized into different technical niches. The prosecution involves 2 distinct examiners, providing a varied review process for the pending applications. This distribution suggests that the company's innovations span multiple technical classifications within the chemistry field.

SLIFKA, SARAH A is the busiest examiner for this portfolio, with 1 pending office action under review. This accounts for a portion of the 2 total pending actions. The fact that the pending office actions are split between 2 distinct examiners means that no single examiner has a majority of the workload. Practitioners should prepare for different examination styles as the examiners operate in different art units.

The distribution of 2 pending office actions across 2 distinct art units indicates that the legal strategy must be tailored to the specific requirements of each unit. With SLIFKA, SARAH A handling 1 pending action, the portfolio's current momentum is divided across the involved personnel. This structure ensures that the company's success is not tied to the discretion of any one individual but is spread across 2 distinct examiners. Practitioners must manage these parallel tracks to ensure consistent results.

Written from this page's own data; every figure is computed from USPTO records and verified before publication.

Portfolio Summary

2
Total Pending OAs
2
Non-Final OAs
0
Final Rejections
0
Advisory / Quayle

Case Difficulty Mix

Difficulty is derived from the rejection statutes on the most recent pending office action. §101-driven and multi-statute cases are graded Hard; §112-only and obviousness-type double-patenting cases are graded Easy; everything else is Medium. "Unknown" means we have not yet parsed a statute for that office action.

0
Hard (0%)
2
Medium (100%)
0
Easy (0%)
0
Unknown (0%)

Rejection Statute Mix

BucketCases
§103 only1 (50%)
§102 only1 (50%)

Industry Mix

How the docket's pending cases split across USPTO tech-center bands.

1
Life Sciences
50% of docket
0
Information Tech
0% of docket
0
Communications
0% of docket
1
Semiconductors
50% of docket
0
Mechanical / Eng
0% of docket
0
Business / Other
0% of docket

Time-on-OA Estimate

Manual office-action response work runs about 10 hours per case. The time-saved bands below show what IP Author's prosecution pipeline typically delivers — a conservative 20% on the low end, 35% in the middle, 50% on the high end.

20 h
Manual time on pending OAs
4 h
Time saved (low, 20%)
7 h
Time saved (mid, 35%)
0.2 wks
FTE-weeks freed (mid)

Top Examiners on this docket

ExaminerApps on this docketAllow rateInterview lift
SLIFKA, SARAH A 1 75.5% +11.3%
GRANT, ROBERT J 1 76.3% +17.5%

Interview Candidates (2)

Cases in front of an examiner whose interview lift is 10 percentage points or more — i.e. interviewed cases historically resolve more favorably than non-interviewed ones. The top 2 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
18728082 MODULAR ENERGY STORAGE BATTERY SLIFKA, SARAH A —
18289772 METHOD AND DEVICE FOR MASTER-SLAVE COOPERATIVE CAPACITY EXPANSION OF MOBILE BATTERY GRANT, ROBERT J —

Top Art Units

Art UnitApps
1725 1
2859 1

Pending Office Actions

App #TitleExaminerArt UnitStatutesStatusDue inAIFiled
18728082 MODULAR ENERGY STORAGE BATTERY SLIFKA, SARAH A 1725 §103 Non-Final OA — Pending Jul 11, 2024
18289772 METHOD AND DEVICE FOR MASTER-SLAVE COOPERATIVE CAPACITY EXPANSION OF MOBILE BATTERY GRANT, ROBERT J 2859 §102 Non-Final OA — Pending Nov 07, 2023

Managing Pylon Technologies Co. Ltd.'s Patent Portfolio?

IP Author helps IP teams respond to office actions faster with AI-generated responses, examiner analytics, and prosecution intelligence.

Start Free Trial

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pending USPTO office actions does Pylon Technologies Co. Ltd. have?

Pylon Technologies Co. Ltd. has 2 pending office actions as of October 2026, spread across 2 art units and 2 examiners.

Which USPTO examiner handles the most Pylon Technologies Co. Ltd. applications?

Sarah A Slifka has the most, with 1 of Pylon Technologies Co. Ltd.'s pending office actions.

What technology area are Pylon Technologies Co. Ltd.'s patent applications in?

Mostly Chemistry & Materials (USPTO Tech Center 1700), based on where its pending office actions are examined.

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month