Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 21, 2026

Seqwell Inc.

Technology area: Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals

2 pending office actions • 1 art units • 2 examiners • 0 of 2 (0%) have an AI response strategy ready • 1 patents granted in the last 365 days

Analysis

Seqwell Inc. has 2 pending office actions in the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals technology area. These 2 actions are being handled by 2 distinct examiners but are both located within 1 distinct art unit. RAYMONDA, MATTHEW HAROLD is the busiest examiner for the portfolio, with 1 pending office action.

The concentration of 2 pending office actions in 1 distinct art unit suggests that the company's current biotechnology matters are technically related and fall under the same administrative group. However, the involvement of 2 distinct examiners means the company must address 2 different sets of individual preferences. The busiest examiner, RAYMONDA, MATTHEW HAROLD, is responsible for 1 of the 2 pending actions.

For the practitioner, this structure provides 2 independent chances for allowance within a single specialized unit. While the procedural rules of the 1 distinct art unit will be consistent, the company must still navigate the unique feedback of 2 distinct examiners. This balance of art unit concentration and examiner diversity allows for a focused yet varied approach to the 2 pending office actions.

Written from this page's own data; every figure is computed from USPTO records and verified before publication.

Portfolio Summary

2
Total Pending OAs
2
Non-Final OAs
0
Final Rejections
0
Advisory / Quayle

Case Difficulty Mix

Difficulty is derived from the rejection statutes on the most recent pending office action. §101-driven and multi-statute cases are graded Hard; §112-only and obviousness-type double-patenting cases are graded Easy; everything else is Medium. "Unknown" means we have not yet parsed a statute for that office action.

1
Hard (50%)
1
Medium (50%)
0
Easy (0%)
0
Unknown (0%)

Rejection Statute Mix

BucketCases
§102 only1 (50%)
Multi-statute (no §101)1 (50%)

Industry Mix

How the docket's pending cases split across USPTO tech-center bands.

1
Life Sciences
50% of docket
0
Information Tech
0% of docket
0
Communications
0% of docket
0
Semiconductors
0% of docket
0
Mechanical / Eng
0% of docket
1
Business / Other
50% of docket

Time-on-OA Estimate

Manual office-action response work runs about 10 hours per case. The time-saved bands below show what IP Author's prosecution pipeline typically delivers — a conservative 20% on the low end, 35% in the middle, 50% on the high end.

20 h
Manual time on pending OAs
4 h
Time saved (low, 20%)
7 h
Time saved (mid, 35%)
0.2 wks
FTE-weeks freed (mid)

Top Examiners on this docket

ExaminerApps on this docketAllow rateInterview lift
RAYMONDA, MATTHEW HAROLD 1 40.0% +47.7%
BOESEN, CHRISTIAN C 1 76.0% +21.1%

Hard Cases (1)

Multi-statute / §101-driven matters, or cases in front of an examiner with an allow rate under 30%. The top 1 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
18697064 KITS AND METHODS FOR PREPARATION OF NUCLEIC ACID LIBRARIES FOR SEQUENCING RAYMONDA, MATTHEW HAROLD —

Interview Candidates (2)

Cases in front of an examiner whose interview lift is 10 percentage points or more — i.e. interviewed cases historically resolve more favorably than non-interviewed ones. The top 2 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
18697064 KITS AND METHODS FOR PREPARATION OF NUCLEIC ACID LIBRARIES FOR SEQUENCING RAYMONDA, MATTHEW HAROLD —
18025343 SEQUENCING OLIGONUCLEOTIDES AND METHODS OF USE THEREOF BOESEN, CHRISTIAN C —

Top Art Units

Art UnitApps
1684 1

Pending Office Actions

App #TitleExaminerArt UnitStatutesStatusDue inAIFiled
18697064 KITS AND METHODS FOR PREPARATION OF NUCLEIC ACID LIBRARIES FOR SEQUENCING RAYMONDA, MATTHEW HAROLD — §103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Mar 29, 2024
18025343 SEQUENCING OLIGONUCLEOTIDES AND METHODS OF USE THEREOF BOESEN, CHRISTIAN C 1684 §102 Non-Final OA — Pending Mar 08, 2023

Managing Seqwell Inc.'s Patent Portfolio?

IP Author helps IP teams respond to office actions faster with AI-generated responses, examiner analytics, and prosecution intelligence.

Start Free Trial

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pending USPTO office actions does Seqwell Inc. have?

Seqwell Inc. has 2 pending office actions as of October 2026, spread across 1 art units and 2 examiners.

Which USPTO examiner handles the most Seqwell Inc. applications?

Matthew Harold Raymonda has the most, with 1 of Seqwell Inc.'s pending office actions.

What technology area are Seqwell Inc.'s patent applications in?

Mostly Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals (USPTO Tech Center 1600), based on where its pending office actions are examined.

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month