Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 08, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 1691: Examiners and Allowance Rates

15 examiners • 14 with pending office actions • Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals (Tech Center 1600)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 1,049 dispositions): 66% allowance rate • 2.7 office actions per allowance • 1,202 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Alan Jerome Fowler100.0%110
Niloofar Rahmani93.3%37135
Deirdre Renee Claytor90.9%111
Deborah D Carr88.1%17642
Rei Tsang Shiao88.0%35743
Patrick T Lewis84.5%23322
Jennifer C Sawyer83.2%10743
Savitha M Rao81.8%17629
Yih-Horng Shiao76.7%13330
Andrew P Lee67.7%9942
Elena Vladimirovna Vishnyakova67.5%4027
Christopher Lindsay Johnson47.1%3435
Jaret James Crews39.1%6433
Stanley Bram0.0%19
D Margaret M Seaman0.0%10

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 1691?

65.9% over the last five years, across 1,049 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 1691 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Niloofar Rahmani (93.3%, 371 resolved), Deborah D Carr (88.1%, 176 resolved), Rei Tsang Shiao (88.0%, 357 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 1691 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Jaret James Crews (39.1%, 64 resolved), Christopher Lindsay Johnson (47.1%, 34 resolved), Elena Vladimirovna Vishnyakova (67.5%, 40 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month