Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 14, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 1721: Examiners and Allowance Rates

49 examiners • 15 with pending office actions • Chemistry & Materials (Tech Center 1700)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 4,473 dispositions): 40% allowance rate
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Jeffrey A Gblende100.0%10
Soraya Jasmyn Johnson100.0%10
Victoria Hom Lynch100.0%10
Maliheh Malek100.0%10
Mark A Chapman92.4%3970
Christopher G Young89.7%2820
Stephen D Rosasco89.6%3470
Monique M Wills86.8%5370
Stewart A Fraser83.9%6290
Jayne L Mershon83.1%53421
Susan Dang Leong77.4%1060
Olatunji A Godo77.1%4190
John A Mcpherson74.9%2270
Robert Gene West74.8%11950
Golam Mowla73.9%41425
Jason Aaron Barton73.0%370
Peter L Vajda71.9%4450
Rashid A Alam69.1%2980
Mayla Gonzalez Ramos68.4%48440
Eli S Mekhlin67.6%1450
Bethany Claire Garcia66.7%9633
Kayla Elaine Clary66.0%9721
Sadie White65.7%31834
Thorl Chea65.2%3880
John S Ruggles65.0%1030
Christopher D Rodee64.8%5400
Hoa Van Le64.0%4840
Janis L Dote63.1%3440
Verita Eudora Ebun Grannum61.3%3127
Matthew T Martin61.0%1540
Angelo Trivisonno60.9%3840
Travis Lynden Martin60.6%7120
Jonathan G Jelsma60.3%3880
Magali P Slawski58.9%1120
Rachel L Zhang56.8%1920
Kourtney Salzman Carlson55.7%27121
Omar M Kekia45.7%1640
Christina Chern43.2%2430
Bethany Lambright Martin42.4%2830
William E Mcclain41.9%1860
Charlene Bermudez36.9%8423
Dujuan A Horton31.0%1260
Dustin Q Dam30.8%35730
Allison Bourke10.9%550
Mark F Huff8.3%120
Jennifer Kolb Michener0.0%30
Louise James Iannucci0.0%134
Evan Matvey Abelson—017
Jonathan Alden Kurtz—01

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 1721?

40.5% over the last five years, across 4,473 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 1721 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Mark A Chapman (92.4%, 397 resolved), Christopher G Young (89.7%, 282 resolved), Stephen D Rosasco (89.6%, 347 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 1721 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Allison Bourke (10.9%, 55 resolved), Dustin Q Dam (30.8%, 357 resolved), Dujuan A Horton (31.0%, 126 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month