Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 08, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2119: Examiners and Allowance Rates

20 examiners • 17 with pending office actions • Computing & Software (Tech Center 2100)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 4,031 dispositions): 79% allowance rate • 2.5 office actions per allowance • 989 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Yoshitoshi Takeuchi100.0%10
Ramesh B Patel92.6%4060
Ronald D Hartman Jr.90.0%24016
Kidest Worku89.0%55728
Ziaul Karim86.8%50031
Md Abul K Azad85.3%52424
Carlos R Ortiz Rodriguez83.8%38222
David Earl Ogg83.8%31412
Paul B Yanchus III82.5%1200
Kelvin Booker82.4%2507
Dhruvkumar Patel79.8%11916
Vincent Wen-Liang Chang79.7%23619
Sheela S Rao78.5%1497
Nathan L Laughlin78.0%25425
Saad M Kabir74.8%26618
Joshua T Sanders74.2%26428
Bernard G Lindsay67.6%36121
Mohammad Ali25.0%162
Peter Xu0.0%128
Jiahe Niu—06

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2119?

78.8% over the last five years, across 4,031 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2119 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Ramesh B Patel (92.6%, 406 resolved), Ronald D Hartman Jr. (90.0%, 240 resolved), Kidest Worku (89.0%, 557 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2119 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Bernard G Lindsay (67.6%, 361 resolved), Joshua T Sanders (74.2%, 264 resolved), Saad M Kabir (74.8%, 266 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month