Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 08, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2421: Examiners and Allowance Rates

29 examiners • 14 with pending office actions • Networking & Security (Tech Center 2400)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 3,633 dispositions): 67% allowance rate • 5.5 office actions per allowance • 889 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Shan E Elahi92.6%1080
Hunter B Lonsberry89.1%1750
Cynthia M Fogg85.8%3240
Hoang Vu A Nguyen Ba83.1%4150
Tung Thanh Trinh82.4%680
Dominic D Saltarelli79.0%86321
Rong Le78.9%26611
Christen A Kurien76.9%26814
William Jw Kim76.7%3520
Omar S Parra74.4%69622
Gigi L Dubasky74.3%62313
Caroline J R Somera73.1%2010
Chenea Davis72.4%53622
Ngoc K Vu71.6%2616
Oschta I Montoya71.4%56618
Sumaiya A Chowdhury69.6%44411
Jason P Salce68.3%60020
Christopher L Parry63.0%920
James R Marandi61.8%4927
Alfonso Castro56.4%35326
Robert J Hance54.3%3020
John R Schnurr37.9%1030
Christopher S Mcgahey27.3%110
Nathan J Flynn24.1%294
Michael A Wilkinson0.0%20
Yemane A Gebru0.0%10
Kristine Lynn Kincaid0.0%10
Kieu Oanh T Bui0.0%10
Hanna Chong—03

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2421?

66.8% over the last five years, across 3,633 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2421 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Shan E Elahi (92.6%, 108 resolved), Hunter B Lonsberry (89.1%, 175 resolved), Cynthia M Fogg (85.8%, 324 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2421 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: John R Schnurr (37.9%, 103 resolved), Robert J Hance (54.3%, 302 resolved), Alfonso Castro (56.4%, 353 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month