Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 14, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2464: Examiners and Allowance Rates

29 examiners • 15 with pending office actions • Networking & Security (Tech Center 2400)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 3,789 dispositions): 77% allowance rate
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Sibte H Bukhari100.0%10
Khawar Iqbal100.0%10
Lan-Huong Truong90.8%62015
Iqbal Zaidi90.6%1,22926
Chandrahas B Patel90.0%88921
Kan Yuen89.7%81516
Ellen A Kirillova89.5%760
Brenda H Pham89.1%2580
Phuongchau Ba Nguyen89.1%7469
Richard K Chang89.1%2010
Clemence S Han87.7%2440
Kabir U Jahangir87.7%47012
Rasheed Gidado86.4%1,04514
Dewanda A Samuel85.9%4620
Michael K Phillips85.3%52415
Paul H Masur85.1%5520
David M Kayal85.0%6023
Pawaris Sinkantarakorn84.9%6040
Gary Mui84.8%6920
Christine Y Ng83.5%70226
Meheret Woldegebreal Kidane80.8%2620
Mansour Oveissi79.2%2690
Andrew Shaji Kurian78.6%2814
Wei Po Eric Kao78.1%2780
Ben H Liu76.4%1440
Luat Phung75.9%1120
Stephen Nicholas Steiner73.6%32211
Ricky Quoc Ngo46.9%327
Camille Jordan Etienne—012

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2464?

77.1% over the last five years, across 3,789 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2464 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Lan-Huong Truong (90.8%, 620 resolved), Iqbal Zaidi (90.6%, 1,229 resolved), Chandrahas B Patel (90.0%, 889 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2464 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Ricky Quoc Ngo (46.9%, 32 resolved), Stephen Nicholas Steiner (73.6%, 322 resolved), Luat Phung (75.9%, 112 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month