Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 08, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2476: Examiners and Allowance Rates

27 examiners • 13 with pending office actions • Networking & Security (Tech Center 2400)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 4,188 dispositions): 78% allowance rate • 3.8 office actions per allowance • 917 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Nicole M Louis-Fils100.0%10
Elisabeth Benoit Magloire100.0%10
Louis Samara94.6%25724
Mang Boi Thawng93.4%9115
Ronald B Abelson90.7%1,28340
Phirin Sam90.0%95415
Dang T Ton89.8%61924
David Zhijun Sun89.8%1080
Blanche Wong87.8%2710
Venkatesh N Haliyur87.8%2370
Faiyazkhan Ghafoerkhan87.6%5800
Timothy J Weidner87.0%82010
Tarell A Hampton86.3%75432
Mounir Moutaouakil82.2%62518
Andrew Chung Cheung Lee81.6%490
Chuong T Ho80.9%1310
Debebe A Asefa79.2%5910
Peter P Chau78.2%57818
Christopher Ryan Davis77.8%5415
Hoang-Chuong Q Vu77.5%62312
Sori A Aga76.9%3810
Mariela Vidal Carpio76.6%29010
Jana M Blust75.0%120
Salman Ahmed72.4%1050
Hai-Chang Hsiung69.6%3030
Nicholas Sloms68.5%60322
Ayaz R Sheikh52.4%210

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2476?

78.1% over the last five years, across 4,188 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2476 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Louis Samara (94.6%, 257 resolved), Mang Boi Thawng (93.4%, 91 resolved), Ronald B Abelson (90.7%, 1,283 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2476 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Nicholas Sloms (68.5%, 603 resolved), Hai-Chang Hsiung (69.6%, 303 resolved), Salman Ahmed (72.4%, 105 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month