Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 21, 2026

Bühler GmbH

Technology area: Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems

1 pending office actions • 1 art units • 1 examiners • 0 of 1 (0%) have an AI response strategy ready • 2 patents granted in the last 365 days

Analysis

Bühler GmbH has 1 pending office action in the Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems technology area. This matter is assigned to 1 distinct examiner and 1 distinct art unit. The current activity is limited to a single technical review, suggesting a concentrated point of contact with the USPTO.

The busiest examiner is TRAN, HANH VAN, who manages 1 busiest examiner pending office action. This examiner handles the 1 pending office action currently associated with the company. Because the entire portfolio's pending status rests with 1 distinct examiner in 1 distinct art unit, the prosecution outcome is dependent on the review of this specific individual. Practitioners should note that the prosecution experience is presently tied to the tendencies of this single examiner.

Written from this page's own data; every figure is computed from USPTO records and verified before publication.

Portfolio Summary

1
Total Pending OAs
0
Non-Final OAs
1
Final Rejections
0
Advisory / Quayle

Case Difficulty Mix

Difficulty is derived from the rejection statutes on the most recent pending office action. §101-driven and multi-statute cases are graded Hard; §112-only and obviousness-type double-patenting cases are graded Easy; everything else is Medium. "Unknown" means we have not yet parsed a statute for that office action.

1
Hard (100%)
0
Medium (0%)
0
Easy (0%)
0
Unknown (0%)

Rejection Statute Mix

BucketCases
Multi-statute (no §101)1 (100%)

Industry Mix

How the docket's pending cases split across USPTO tech-center bands.

0
Life Sciences
0% of docket
0
Information Tech
0% of docket
0
Communications
0% of docket
0
Semiconductors
0% of docket
1
Mechanical / Eng
100% of docket
0
Business / Other
0% of docket

Time-on-OA Estimate

Manual office-action response work runs about 10 hours per case. The time-saved bands below show what IP Author's prosecution pipeline typically delivers — a conservative 20% on the low end, 35% in the middle, 50% on the high end.

10 h
Manual time on pending OAs
2 h
Time saved (low, 20%)
4 h
Time saved (mid, 35%)
0.1 wks
FTE-weeks freed (mid)

Top Examiners on this docket

ExaminerApps on this docketAllow rateInterview lift
TRAN, HANH VAN 1 74.1% +13.8%

Hard Cases (1)

Multi-statute / §101-driven matters, or cases in front of an examiner with an allow rate under 30%. The top 1 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
18559726 PRODUCT CARRIER AND TRANSPORT DEVICE TRAN, HANH VAN —

Interview Candidates (1)

Cases in front of an examiner whose interview lift is 10 percentage points or more — i.e. interviewed cases historically resolve more favorably than non-interviewed ones. The top 1 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
18559726 PRODUCT CARRIER AND TRANSPORT DEVICE TRAN, HANH VAN —

Top Art Units

Art UnitApps
3637 1

Pending Office Actions

App #TitleExaminerArt UnitStatutesStatusDue inAIFiled
18559726 PRODUCT CARRIER AND TRANSPORT DEVICE TRAN, HANH VAN 3637 §102§103 Final Rejection — Pending Nov 08, 2023

Managing Bühler GmbH's Patent Portfolio?

IP Author helps IP teams respond to office actions faster with AI-generated responses, examiner analytics, and prosecution intelligence.

Start Free Trial

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pending USPTO office actions does Bühler GmbH have?

Bühler GmbH has 1 pending office actions as of October 2026, spread across 1 art units and 1 examiners.

Which USPTO examiner handles the most Bühler GmbH applications?

Hanh Van Tran has the most, with 1 of Bühler GmbH's pending office actions.

What technology area are Bühler GmbH's patent applications in?

Mostly Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems (USPTO Tech Center 3600), based on where its pending office actions are examined.

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month