Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 21, 2026

Zhejiang Gongshang University

Technology areas: Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals • Chemistry & Materials

2 pending office actions • 2 art units • 2 examiners • 0 of 2 (0%) have an AI response strategy ready • 7 patents granted in the last 365 days

Analysis

Zhejiang Gongshang University has 1 pending office action in the Chemistry & Materials technology area. This involves 1 distinct examiner and 1 distinct art unit. BERA, HENA RAKESHKUMAR is the busiest examiner, with 1 busiest examiner pending action. The current prosecution activity is concentrated under 1 distinct examiner and within 1 distinct art unit.

This concentration in the Chemistry & Materials sector indicates a narrow technical focus for the university's current 1 pending office action. Having 1 distinct examiner, BERA, HENA RAKESHKUMAR, allows for a consistent and targeted prosecution approach. The 1 pending office action represents the total active workload for this entity at the moment. With only 1 distinct art unit involved, the subject matter is likely confined to a specific technical classification. The fact that BERA, HENA RAKESHKUMAR holds 1 busiest examiner pending action confirms that there are no other examiners currently reviewing pending actions for the university. This streamlined profile makes it easier to manage the prosecution process.

Written from this page's own data; every figure is computed from USPTO records and verified before publication.

Portfolio Summary

2
Total Pending OAs
1
Non-Final OAs
1
Final Rejections
0
Advisory / Quayle

Response Deadline Pressure

Based on the USPTO statutory response window for each pending office action. 1 of the docket's apps have a known mailing date; the rest are excluded from the tile counts.

0
Overdue
0
Due this week
1
Due this month
0
Due in next 60 days
0
Due later

Case Difficulty Mix

Difficulty is derived from the rejection statutes on the most recent pending office action. §101-driven and multi-statute cases are graded Hard; §112-only and obviousness-type double-patenting cases are graded Easy; everything else is Medium. "Unknown" means we have not yet parsed a statute for that office action.

1
Hard (50%)
1
Medium (50%)
0
Easy (0%)
0
Unknown (0%)

Rejection Statute Mix

BucketCases
§101 + other1 (50%)
§103 only1 (50%)

Industry Mix

How the docket's pending cases split across USPTO tech-center bands.

2
Life Sciences
100% of docket
0
Information Tech
0% of docket
0
Communications
0% of docket
0
Semiconductors
0% of docket
0
Mechanical / Eng
0% of docket
0
Business / Other
0% of docket

Time-on-OA Estimate

Manual office-action response work runs about 10 hours per case. The time-saved bands below show what IP Author's prosecution pipeline typically delivers — a conservative 20% on the low end, 35% in the middle, 50% on the high end.

20 h
Manual time on pending OAs
4 h
Time saved (low, 20%)
7 h
Time saved (mid, 35%)
0.2 wks
FTE-weeks freed (mid)

Top Examiners on this docket

ExaminerApps on this docketAllow rateInterview lift
BERRY, LAYLA D 1 66.0% +9.0%
BERA, HENA RAKESHKUMAR 1 100.0% +0.0%

Quick Wins (1)

Cases in front of an examiner with an allow rate of 80%+ where the difficulty is Easy or Medium. The top 1 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
18460739 METHOD AND KIT FOR DETECTING CONTENT OF WHEAT GLUTEN IN FOOD BERA, HENA RAKESHKUMAR 29d

Hard Cases (1)

Multi-statute / §101-driven matters, or cases in front of an examiner with an allow rate under 30%. The top 1 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
18769471 ACTIVE HUMAN MILK OLIGOSACCHARIDE PREPARATION WITH ALLERGY-ALLEVIATING FUNCTION, AND USE THEREOF BERRY, LAYLA D —

Top Art Units

Art UnitApps
1693 1
1798 1

Pending Office Actions

App #TitleExaminerArt UnitStatutesStatusDue inAIFiled
18769471 ACTIVE HUMAN MILK OLIGOSACCHARIDE PREPARATION WITH ALLERGY-ALLEVIATING FUNCTION, AND USE THEREOF BERRY, LAYLA D 1693 §101§102 Non-Final OA — Pending Jul 11, 2024
18460739 METHOD AND KIT FOR DETECTING CONTENT OF WHEAT GLUTEN IN FOOD BERA, HENA RAKESHKUMAR 1798 §103 Final Rejection 29d Pending Sep 05, 2023

Managing Zhejiang Gongshang University's Patent Portfolio?

IP Author helps IP teams respond to office actions faster with AI-generated responses, examiner analytics, and prosecution intelligence.

Start Free Trial

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pending USPTO office actions does Zhejiang Gongshang University have?

Zhejiang Gongshang University has 2 pending office actions as of October 2026, spread across 2 art units and 2 examiners.

Which USPTO examiner handles the most Zhejiang Gongshang University applications?

Layla D Berry has the most, with 1 of Zhejiang Gongshang University's pending office actions.

What technology area are Zhejiang Gongshang University's patent applications in?

Mostly Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals (USPTO Tech Center 1600), based on where its pending office actions are examined.

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month