Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 1628: Examiners and Allowance Rates

35 examiners • 12 with pending office actions • Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals (Tech Center 1600)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 6,063 dispositions): 26% allowance rate • 5.0 office actions per allowance • 1,025 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Haejin S Park100.0%10
Russell G Fiebig100.0%10
Heather Raquel Dahlin100.0%10
Michael Patrick Kirberger100.0%10
Rei Tsang Shiao77.1%9300
Yevgeny Valenrod76.8%48235
Theodore R Howell66.9%1,03141
Janet L Coppins65.1%45545
Dennis Heyer62.7%7500
Shirley V Gembeh55.8%7490
Daniel Michael Podgorski52.5%2840
Barbara P Badio52.4%1,0630
Paul E Zarek52.1%6220
Amy Lynn Clark50.7%7125
Jared Barsky50.3%94667
Sarah Nmn Karimi50.0%40
Jennifer M Kim48.4%6140
Craig D Ricci46.5%6280
George W Kosturko46.2%4700
Liyuan Mou43.8%12159
Andrew P Lee42.8%1870
Jean P Cornet41.9%1,19057
San Ming R Hui41.3%2230
Marcos L Sznaidman40.1%1,14652
Christopher R Stone37.5%5220
Sabiha Naim Qazi35.8%2180
Anna Pagonakis35.7%8410
Rayna B Rodriguez33.6%58751
Chihyi Nmn Lee33.3%8748
Kathrien Ann Hartsfield20.2%1830
Timothy P Thomas19.4%5060
Wu Cheng Winston Shen3.5%570
Brandon J Fetterolf0.0%40
Genbin Shi—013
Aaron Rafanan Ullman—01

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 1628?

26.0% over the last five years, across 6,063 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 1628 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Rei Tsang Shiao (77.1%, 930 resolved), Yevgeny Valenrod (76.8%, 482 resolved), Theodore R Howell (66.9%, 1,031 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 1628 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Wu Cheng Winston Shen (3.5%, 57 resolved), Timothy P Thomas (19.4%, 506 resolved), Kathrien Ann Hartsfield (20.2%, 183 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month