Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 1727: Examiners and Allowance Rates

34 examiners • 15 with pending office actions • Chemistry & Materials (Tech Center 1700)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 4,820 dispositions): 61% allowance rate • 3.5 office actions per allowance • 1,035 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
George K Kim100.0%60
Andrew Nathaniel Kim100.0%114
James M Erwin100.0%10
Laura S Weiner90.8%3060
Alexander Usyatinsky87.0%4770
Wyatt P Mcconnell85.7%71130
Rena Dye Cronin84.7%1570
Thomas J Wallen83.3%60
Gary D Harris82.4%7770
Stephen J Kalafut82.3%2930
Raymond Alejandro77.3%7930
Tracy Mae Dove74.9%3460
Lawrence La Raia III72.2%3628
Jade Serena Simmons71.4%70
Maria J Laios70.9%65923
Jordan Elizabeth Berresford68.1%18524
Stephan J Essex67.2%64420
Adam A Arciero67.1%84734
Angela J Martin67.0%76453
Robert Scott Carrico66.0%62627
Zachary P Best63.8%3230
Zhongqing Wei62.2%39224
Claire Louise Roe59.4%1280
Benjamin T Lustgraaf58.3%3622
Nathanael T Zemui55.7%48364
Kwang S Han53.3%3360
Steven M Scully49.4%1560
Edu E Enin-Okut44.0%3070
Jennifer M Rea27.3%660
Barbara Lee Gilliam23.4%1117
Helen M Mcdermott20.7%3340
Dah Wei D Yuan0.0%80
Jacob Jerome Schuler—029
Joshua Patrick Mcclure—027

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 1727?

61.3% over the last five years, across 4,820 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 1727 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Laura S Weiner (90.8%, 306 resolved), Alexander Usyatinsky (87.0%, 477 resolved), Wyatt P Mcconnell (85.7%, 711 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 1727 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Helen M Mcdermott (20.7%, 334 resolved), Barbara Lee Gilliam (23.4%, 111 resolved), Jennifer M Rea (27.3%, 66 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month