Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

Tech Center 1700: Chemistry & Materials

72 art units with active examiners

Browse by technology center: Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals • Chemistry & Materials • Computing & Software • Networking & Security • Communications • Semiconductors, Circuits & Optics • Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems • Medical Devices & Mechanical Engineering
Art unitExaminers5-yr allowanceMedian pendency (days)
Art Unit 1700340%1,401
Art Unit 17111564%897
Art Unit 17121643%—
Art Unit 17131562%936
Art Unit 17141251%993
Art Unit 17161545%1,451
Art Unit 17171349%1,162
Art Unit 17181736%1,313
Art Unit 17211541%—
Art Unit 17221460%1,672
Art Unit 17232760%1,440
Art Unit 17241363%—
Art Unit 17253166%1,038
Art Unit 17261435%1,071
Art Unit 17271561%1,035
Art Unit 17281365%1,294
Art Unit 17291552%1,198
Art Unit 17311755%1,363
Art Unit 17321454%562
Art Unit 17331449%1,026
Art Unit 17341554%—
Art Unit 17351649%1,294
Art Unit 17361563%953
Art Unit 17371363%1,222
Art Unit 17381572%1,225
Art Unit 17411752%1,140
Art Unit 17421658%996
Art Unit 17431559%934
Art Unit 17441449%—
Art Unit 17451657%—
Art Unit 17461657%836
Art Unit 17471338%—
Art Unit 17481569%1,270
Art Unit 17491647%1,033
Art Unit 17511462%1,212
Art Unit 17521577%1,300
Art Unit 17541238%—
Art Unit 17551643%—
Art Unit 17581639%1,320
Art Unit 17592469%1,204
Art Unit 17611847%1,250
Art Unit 17621661%1,281
Art Unit 17631659%1,053
Art Unit 17641655%886
Art Unit 17651553%959
Art Unit 17661758%1,005
Art Unit 17671447%988
Art Unit 17711754%826
Art Unit 17721559%1,171
Art Unit 17731551%898
Art Unit 17741559%988
Art Unit 17761657%1,147
Art Unit 1777953%919
Art Unit 17791451%2,793
Art Unit 17811648%802
Art Unit 17821443%1,370
Art Unit 17831541%1,558
Art Unit 17841556%988
Art Unit 17851754%936
Art Unit 17861847%1,200
Art Unit 17871733%1,099
Art Unit 17881437%1,043
Art Unit 17891834%1,517
Art Unit 17911526%—
Art Unit 17921623%1,922
Art Unit 17931325%—
Art Unit 17941660%—
Art Unit 17951455%1,259
Art Unit 17961156%1,221
Art Unit 17971555%1,160
Art Unit 17981652%1,195
Art Unit 17991850%1,222

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month