Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 1777: Examiners and Allowance Rates

34 examiners • 9 with pending office actions • Chemistry & Materials (Tech Center 1700)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 5,131 dispositions): 53% allowance rate • 2.6 office actions per allowance • 919 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Jennifer M Dieterle100.0%30
Claire X Wang100.0%10
Waqaas A Ali81.1%55718
Sun U Kim80.7%8540
Ana M Fortuna76.8%1420
Maureen Wallenhorst76.0%3630
Christine T Mui75.1%1810
Bradley R Spies74.0%8410
Pranav N Patel68.6%66033
Benjamin L Lebron67.0%4760
Robert J Popovics66.7%30
Liam A Royce65.4%54712
David C Mellon65.3%5800
Krishnan S Menon62.8%1,31567
Arlen Soderquist61.5%2390
Dwan A Gerido60.6%1270
Jeannie Mcdermott60.2%21622
Peter Keyworth58.5%79636
Christopher Hixson57.1%1770
Ryan Huang53.0%56635
Xiaoyun Xu51.1%3600
Katherine Marie Zalasky Mcdonald51.1%5150
Rebecca M Fritchman46.8%1410
Tak Liang Chiu45.5%440
Allison G Fitzsimmons43.6%1650
Yelena G Gakh43.0%1720
Kara M Peo42.3%35716
David G Weisz41.8%670
Michelle Adams41.2%1190
Dirk R Bass33.6%1070
Adam Adrien Germain32.8%5824
Vickie Y Kim17.6%510
Jacob F Betit0.0%10
Innocent Udom0.0%10

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 1777?

53.2% over the last five years, across 5,131 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 1777 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Waqaas A Ali (81.1%, 557 resolved), Sun U Kim (80.7%, 854 resolved), Ana M Fortuna (76.8%, 142 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 1777 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Vickie Y Kim (17.6%, 51 resolved), Adam Adrien Germain (32.8%, 58 resolved), Dirk R Bass (33.6%, 107 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month