Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2184: Examiners and Allowance Rates

24 examiners • 14 with pending office actions • Computing & Software (Tech Center 2100)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 4,056 dispositions): 76% allowance rate • 4.0 office actions per allowance • 930 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Kim T Huynh94.1%22118
Phong H Dang93.2%20613
Tammara R Peyton93.2%74710
Christopher Anthony Daley92.6%5129
Harry Z Wang89.8%23619
Aurangzeb Hassan86.0%69420
Jing-Yih Shyu85.9%6030
Elias Mamo82.9%93813
Michael Sun82.2%4490
Hyun Nam81.9%5090
Steven G Snyder80.5%87418
Dean Phan78.7%4414
Juanito C Borromeo76.3%6389
Baboucarr Faal76.0%250
Cheng Yuan Tseng75.2%3990
Eric T Oberly74.1%61116
John B Roche74.1%6566
Kris M Rhu72.4%2860
Ilwoo Park69.9%4050
Titus Wong68.5%3300
Christopher A. Bartels68.0%57221
Tushar S Shah55.6%450
Henry Tsai8.7%231
John D Pham0.0%50

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2184?

75.9% over the last five years, across 4,056 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2184 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Kim T Huynh (94.1%, 221 resolved), Phong H Dang (93.2%, 206 resolved), Tammara R Peyton (93.2%, 747 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2184 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Tushar S Shah (55.6%, 45 resolved), Christopher A. Bartels (68.0%, 572 resolved), Titus Wong (68.5%, 330 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month