Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2471: Examiners and Allowance Rates

27 examiners • 13 with pending office actions • Networking & Security (Tech Center 2400)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 3,880 dispositions): 78% allowance rate • 3.1 office actions per allowance • 913 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Padmavathi V Mundur100.0%10
Alexander O Boakye95.0%4030
Tri H Phan93.1%6990
Fahmida S Chowdhury93.0%64613
Phuc H Tran92.3%1,01031
Shick C Hom92.0%5000
Sujoy K Kundu91.7%127
Kevin D Mew91.4%9100
Soon D Hyun90.9%4750
Ahmed Elallam90.8%5730
Vladislav Y Agureyev90.7%44112
Elisabeth Benoit Magloire90.1%77117
Robert J Lopata89.5%98321
Weibin Huang89.2%65725
Fan Ng86.7%3090
Samuel Dilan Rutnam86.7%6030
Kouroush Mohebbi85.7%69916
Albert T Chou84.8%5600
Shailendra Kumar84.8%5530
Raul Rivas83.7%48633
Ji-Hae P Yea83.3%22718
Chi H Pham81.2%160
Warner Wong80.0%1350
David S Andreasen77.8%90
Thong H Vu76.9%130
Mohammad Sajid Adhami74.5%67125
Andrew Chanul Kim55.8%5234

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2471?

77.9% over the last five years, across 3,880 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2471 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Alexander O Boakye (95.0%, 403 resolved), Tri H Phan (93.1%, 699 resolved), Fahmida S Chowdhury (93.0%, 646 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2471 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Andrew Chanul Kim (55.8%, 52 resolved), Mohammad Sajid Adhami (74.5%, 671 resolved), Warner Wong (80.0%, 135 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month