Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2474: Examiners and Allowance Rates

28 examiners • 16 with pending office actions • Networking & Security (Tech Center 2400)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 4,605 dispositions): 75% allowance rate • 2.9 office actions per allowance • 949 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Ivan O Latorre100.0%10
Frank Duong91.0%1,29215
Benjamin H Elliott IV89.7%1,20933
Rownak Islam88.6%46314
Eric Nowlin88.1%92534
Kent K Krueger87.9%47114
Kerri M Rose87.2%4780
Tracy Lauren Raimondo87.0%6915
Habte Mered85.6%75914
Brian P Cox84.0%49917
Abdullah A Riyami83.9%2180
Vinncelas Louis81.9%66814
Eric A Myers81.3%5139
Awet A Haile81.2%67430
Prince Akwasi Mensah77.9%53428
Hoon J Chung76.8%4180
Zhensheng Zhang76.3%40928
Yaotang Wang75.1%2970
Michael Thier74.2%315
Nevena Zecevic Sandhu73.7%20521
Feben Haile71.3%3410
Redentor M Pasia67.1%1490
Christopher P Grey66.0%1060
Curtis A Alia62.6%1070
Jamal Javaid58.8%800
Jose L Perez55.7%7019
Mahmoud S Ismail0.0%60
Aung Soe Moe0.0%20

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2474?

75.1% over the last five years, across 4,605 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2474 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Frank Duong (91.0%, 1,292 resolved), Benjamin H Elliott IV (89.7%, 1,209 resolved), Rownak Islam (88.6%, 463 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2474 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Jose L Perez (55.7%, 70 resolved), Jamal Javaid (58.8%, 80 resolved), Curtis A Alia (62.6%, 107 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month