Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 14, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2495: Examiners and Allowance Rates

22 examiners • 15 with pending office actions • Networking & Security (Tech Center 2400)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 3,442 dispositions): 72% allowance rate • 5.1 office actions per allowance • 1,259 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Caroline Hoang-Anh Nguyen100.0%23
Ponnoreay Pich92.4%2234
Maung T Lwin88.8%62311
Raied A Salman84.8%660
Sharif E Ullah84.8%46617
Lisa C Lewis84.8%59710
Abu S Sholeman83.5%4130
Thanh T Le83.2%25011
Olanrewaju J Bucknor80.7%2070
Henry Tsang80.1%4776
Oscar A Louie79.5%440
Jason Kai Yin Gee79.4%63118
Sanchit K Sarker78.5%40413
Zhimei Zhu77.6%2958
Lizbeth Torres-Diaz76.7%2360
Suman Debnath76.3%3846
Jeffery L Williams75.9%37820
Mudasiru K Olaegbe72.7%8821
Judy Bazna70.0%3013
Christopher C Harris65.7%1780
Brian William Avery59.3%9115
Farid Homayounmehr33.3%180

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2495?

71.9% over the last five years, across 3,442 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2495 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Ponnoreay Pich (92.4%, 223 resolved), Maung T Lwin (88.8%, 623 resolved), Raied A Salman (84.8%, 66 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2495 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Brian William Avery (59.3%, 91 resolved), Christopher C Harris (65.7%, 178 resolved), Judy Bazna (70.0%, 30 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month