Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2656: Examiners and Allowance Rates

50 examiners • 14 with pending office actions • Communications (Tech Center 2600)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 3,902 dispositions): 60% allowance rate • 3.1 office actions per allowance • 917 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Jean Dutriche Aristilde100.0%20
Walter F Briney III100.0%10
Edwyn Labaze100.0%10
Shreyans A Patel94.2%1550
Edgar X Guerra-Erazo93.3%2846
Abul K Azad91.1%32617
Creighton H Smith91.0%4440
Brian Ensey90.9%3630
Binh Kien Tieu89.7%3770
Michael C Colucci89.5%1050
Eunice Somin Lee89.1%4613
Melur Ramakrishnaiah88.6%7090
Joseph Jeremy Yamamoto87.5%325
Quoc Duc Tran87.1%3720
Huyen X Vo87.0%32215
Jangwoen Lee86.9%6111
Suhan Ni86.5%4440
Linda Wong86.1%720
Uthej Kunamneni85.7%140
Mohammad K Islam84.4%2050
Brian Louis Albertalli84.1%25219
Darioush Agahi84.0%18819
Philip Hung Fai Lam83.8%16025
Jesse A Elbin83.6%2620
Michael Ortiz Sanchez83.4%23516
Timothy Nguyen83.3%420
Tsung Yin Tsai82.9%29228
Phung Hoang Joseph Nguyen82.7%3880
Tuan Duc Nguyen82.5%3030
Lana N Le82.1%2070
Sunita Joshi81.5%4220
Qin Zhu80.8%2190
Anne L Thomas-Homescu80.6%2166
Alexander J Krzystan80.3%4660
Ryan C Robinson80.0%3200
Maria El-Zoobi78.8%4800
Julie X Dang77.8%1890
David J Ho77.8%180
Kenny H Truong77.2%1670
Andrew C Flanders76.9%4380
Michelle M Koeth76.5%1320
Edward Tracy Jr.76.5%11916
Stella L Woo76.0%4000
Amal S Zenati75.6%3080
Joshua A Kaufman74.8%3060
Nandini Subramani64.6%9914
Paul C Mccord61.7%2820
Thomas H Maung56.8%2060
Bhavesh M Mehta20.0%100
Curtis A Kuntz0.0%240

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2656?

60.4% over the last five years, across 3,902 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2656 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Shreyans A Patel (94.2%, 155 resolved), Edgar X Guerra-Erazo (93.3%, 284 resolved), Abul K Azad (91.1%, 326 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2656 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Thomas H Maung (56.8%, 206 resolved), Paul C Mccord (61.7%, 282 resolved), Nandini Subramani (64.6%, 99 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month