Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2657: Examiners and Allowance Rates

30 examiners • 14 with pending office actions • Communications (Tech Center 2600)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 3,162 dispositions): 64% allowance rate • 2.5 office actions per allowance • 802 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Moulay Youssef Bellimam100.0%10
Hector J Crespo Febles100.0%114
Daniel Demelash Abebe92.3%79115
Athar N Pasha90.0%1708
Jesse Scott Pullias89.0%6090
Sonia L Gay88.1%44415
Abul K Azad84.7%3660
Shreyans A Patel83.0%1710
Brian Louis Albertalli81.8%3950
Paul Joseph Mueller79.4%15512
Jakieda R Jackson78.4%73732
Samuel G Neway78.1%57612
Tyler Justin Becker75.9%2918
Martin Lerner75.6%5690
Oluwadamilol M Ogunbiyi75.3%2350
Lamont M Spooner74.6%49715
V Paul Harper74.4%820
Shaun A Roberts72.5%3670
Penny Louise Caudle70.9%8610
Farzad Kazeminezhad70.8%3900
Sean Erin Serraguard69.3%16319
James Boggs Jr.62.9%12423
James S Wozniak62.1%2690
Timothy Nguyen58.7%1500
Daniel C Washburn30.0%305
Eve M Klopf10.0%100
David R Hudspeth0.0%110
Shaishav Kamleshkumar Shah0.0%20
Jacob F Betit0.0%10
Sheza Abdul Aziz—019

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2657?

63.6% over the last five years, across 3,162 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2657 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Daniel Demelash Abebe (92.3%, 791 resolved), Athar N Pasha (90.0%, 170 resolved), Jesse Scott Pullias (89.0%, 609 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2657 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Daniel C Washburn (30.0%, 30 resolved), Timothy Nguyen (58.7%, 150 resolved), James S Wozniak (62.1%, 269 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month