Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 3636: Examiners and Allowance Rates

30 examiners • 15 with pending office actions • Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems (Tech Center 3600)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 7,693 dispositions): 64% allowance rate • 3.5 office actions per allowance • 839 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Alfred J Wujciak99.3%14816
Troy Alan Libby92.3%1330
Mark R Wendell85.8%8530
Milton Nelson Jr.84.6%1,87930
Rodney Barnett White82.6%2,21930
Timothy J Brindley81.9%1,22722
Shin H Kim81.7%57819
Syed A Islam80.9%74420
Anthony Derrell Barfield80.2%1,24227
Robert Canfield79.1%57420
Jessica Kathryn Thompson77.3%228
Yolanda G. Giacoman75.9%830
Philip F Gabler72.9%1,26642
Tania Abraham72.4%83414
Laurie K Cranmer72.0%5920
David E Allred70.9%7020
Peter R Brown70.0%5930
Alexander Scott Harrison69.7%2440
Winnie S Yip67.0%7910
Sarah Burnham Mcpartlin66.4%5810
Richard A Lowry66.1%620
Danielle Jackson65.4%89618
Erika P Garrett64.2%2570
Christopher Veraa63.2%3370
Noah Chandler Hawk61.3%1,57751
James S Alex49.5%990
Patrick D Lynch47.6%820
Joseph F Edell40.6%1750
David R Dunn28.6%2416
Beth A Aubrey0.0%10

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 3636?

64.2% over the last five years, across 7,693 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 3636 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Alfred J Wujciak (99.3%, 148 resolved), Mark R Wendell (85.8%, 853 resolved), Milton Nelson Jr. (84.6%, 1,879 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 3636 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: David R Dunn (28.6%, 241 resolved), Joseph F Edell (40.6%, 175 resolved), Patrick D Lynch (47.6%, 82 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month