Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 3653: Examiners and Allowance Rates

31 examiners • 16 with pending office actions • Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems (Tech Center 3600)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 4,451 dispositions): 77% allowance rate • 3.2 office actions per allowance • 727 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Mahdi H Nejad100.0%10
Amari Jadan Meddling100.0%10
Nathan Cumar100.0%10
Leslie August Nicholson III94.8%42110
David H Bollinger91.9%5430
Joseph A Dillon Jr.91.0%3109
William Ray Harp90.6%37224
Kaitlin S Joerger89.3%3650
Patrick Hewey Mackey88.3%32431
Prasad V Gokhale85.0%76721
Luis A Gonzalez84.7%84812
Jeremy R Severson83.6%4930
Terrell Howard Matthews83.4%84318
Michael C Mccullough82.6%5915
Jessica Lynn Burkman82.4%20516
Howard J Sanders81.1%71323
Mark J Beauchaine79.0%6060
Joseph C Rodriguez78.3%86636
Gerald Mcclain77.5%2670
Patrick D Cicchino77.5%4180
Brett C Martin75.0%40
Thomas A Morrison73.2%72118
Ernesto A Suarez71.8%3160
Kalyanavenka K Kumar69.9%55818
Molly K Devine67.9%24032
Mark C Hageman54.4%1140
Jeffrey Alan Shapiro51.7%5300
Michael E Butler37.7%2650
Stefanos Karmis5.9%170
Jonathan Khanh Trac—021
Jonathan Reed Ueberschaer—012

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 3653?

77.5% over the last five years, across 4,451 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 3653 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Leslie August Nicholson III (94.8%, 421 resolved), David H Bollinger (91.9%, 543 resolved), Joseph A Dillon Jr. (91.0%, 310 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 3653 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Michael E Butler (37.7%, 265 resolved), Jeffrey Alan Shapiro (51.7%, 530 resolved), Mark C Hageman (54.4%, 114 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month