Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 3797: Examiners and Allowance Rates

44 examiners • 36 with pending office actions • Medical Devices & Mechanical Engineering (Tech Center 3700)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 3,550 dispositions): 72% allowance rate • 5.2 office actions per allowance • 1,226 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Felix Antonio Donis-Barrera100.0%20
Amjad A Abraham100.0%10
Gabriel Victor Popescu100.0%118
Joel F Brutus96.8%3127
Baisakhi Roy93.8%16014
Mark Donald Remaly93.4%12210
Gerald Johnson91.6%14312
Joseph M Santos Rodriguez90.6%12815
Rochelle Deanna Turchen88.1%16812
Chao Sheng88.1%16817
Serkan Akar86.2%9416
Bo Joseph Peng85.7%729
Tommy Tai Ly85.4%9624
Peter Luong81.1%13218
Oommen Jacob79.8%18819
Younhee Jeon Choi78.9%9520
Kaitlyn E Sebastian78.7%20222
Jason M Ip76.9%16019
Zainab Mohammed Aldarraji76.7%9026
Kaitlyn Eunji Kim73.1%2617
Hien Ngoc Nguyen70.6%1727
Boniface N Nganga70.1%14719
Maria Christina Talty69.9%9322
Shahdeep Mohammed68.9%10630
Michael T Rozanski67.1%17031
Christopher L Cook67.0%11227
Helene Catherine Brown66.3%9818
James F Mcdonald65.7%7016
Brooke L Klein64.0%12539
Jason Patrick Gross64.0%2528
Jonathan Cwern61.7%17523
Richmond J Van Winter60.0%100
Marjan Saboktakin59.4%9625
Aminah Asghar58.5%6523
Farouk A Bruce56.7%9039
Christopher Koharski55.6%90
Renee C Langhals54.7%9525
Dean Nawaab Edun50.0%5418
Ashley Kate Buran32.5%400
Steven Maldonado26.9%2633
Mark Louis Alyass16.7%60
Anne M Kozak14.3%71
Alda Lee Chau0.0%10
William D Thomson0.0%10

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 3797?

72.4% over the last five years, across 3,550 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 3797 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Joel F Brutus (96.8%, 31 resolved), Baisakhi Roy (93.8%, 160 resolved), Mark Donald Remaly (93.4%, 122 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 3797 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Ashley Kate Buran (32.5%, 40 resolved), Dean Nawaab Edun (50.0%, 54 resolved), Renee C Langhals (54.7%, 95 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month