Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 1663: Examiners and Allowance Rates

33 examiners • 21 with pending office actions • Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals (Tech Center 1600)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 4,925 dispositions): 66% allowance rate • 2.2 office actions per allowance • 894 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Anne R Kubelik100.0%3123
Cathy Kingdon100.0%2519
Jeffrey R Bolland100.0%60
Wayneshaobin Zhong100.0%10
Emily Katharine Johnson100.0%10
Medina Ahmed Ibrahim100.0%10
Eileen B O Hara91.5%3640
Kelsey Lynn Mcwilliams89.2%11115
David T Fox89.0%3620
Stuart F Baum86.8%4560
Vinod Kumar86.6%1,03323
Russell Kallis86.5%7993
Phuong T Bui83.7%81215
Yanxin Nmn Shen83.3%1228
Weihua Fan83.3%66323
Brent T Page82.8%95020
Lee A Visone81.8%4830
David H Kruse81.4%93417
Matthew R Keogh80.2%66331
Rebecca Johanna Stephens77.6%14723
Brian James Sullivan76.5%18322
Russell T Boggs74.8%62214
Christina L Meadows74.3%7020
Santosh Sharma72.8%11421
Jared T Shapiro71.9%1210
Dequantarius Javon Speed70.0%3021
Christian Jose Ordaz66.7%2121
Bratislav Stankovic66.3%4870
Jessica Nicole Stockdale51.4%3526
Keith Richard Williams50.0%1433
Amjad A Abraham46.2%398
Ryan Brown13.5%370
Celine X Qian0.0%10

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 1663?

66.1% over the last five years, across 4,925 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 1663 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Anne R Kubelik (100.0%, 31 resolved), Eileen B O Hara (91.5%, 364 resolved), Kelsey Lynn Mcwilliams (89.2%, 111 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 1663 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Ryan Brown (13.5%, 37 resolved), Amjad A Abraham (46.2%, 39 resolved), Jessica Nicole Stockdale (51.4%, 35 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month