Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2119: Examiners and Allowance Rates

20 examiners • 17 with pending office actions • Computing & Software (Tech Center 2100)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 4,039 dispositions): 79% allowance rate • 2.5 office actions per allowance • 996 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Yoshitoshi Takeuchi100.0%10
Ramesh B Patel92.6%4060
Ronald D Hartman Jr.90.0%24120
Kidest Worku89.1%55928
Ziaul Karim86.9%50329
Md Abul K Azad85.3%52423
Carlos R Ortiz Rodriguez84.0%38826
David Earl Ogg83.9%31611
Paul B Yanchus III82.5%1200
Kelvin Booker82.5%2519
Dhruvkumar Patel79.8%11912
Vincent Wen-Liang Chang79.7%23619
Sheela S Rao78.5%1499
Nathan L Laughlin77.7%25622
Saad M Kabir74.9%26717
Joshua T Sanders74.1%26626
Bernard G Lindsay67.8%36318
Peter Xu50.0%227
Mohammad Ali25.0%163
Nisat Tabassum Nosin—03

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2119?

78.7% over the last five years, across 4,039 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2119 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Ramesh B Patel (92.6%, 406 resolved), Ronald D Hartman Jr. (90.0%, 241 resolved), Kidest Worku (89.1%, 559 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2119 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Bernard G Lindsay (67.8%, 363 resolved), Joshua T Sanders (74.1%, 266 resolved), Saad M Kabir (74.9%, 267 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month