Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2468: Examiners and Allowance Rates

31 examiners • 12 with pending office actions • Networking & Security (Tech Center 2400)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 3,186 dispositions): 71% allowance rate • 4.8 office actions per allowance • 923 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Marcus Smith100.0%977
Tan Doan100.0%10
Melanie Jagannathan87.8%75418
Francesca Lima Santos87.5%1620
Raenita Ann Fenner85.7%4921
Rowan Khaled Fakhro82.6%2314
Ninos Donabed81.8%110
Thomas R Cairns81.2%31911
Saad A Waqas80.1%44318
Mehmood B Khan79.4%2040
Syed Ali78.9%4080
Luat Phung77.9%46632
Wutchung Chu76.7%5290
Parthkumar Patel74.4%6370
Kai J Chang73.3%42415
Shivakrishna Vallamdasu72.2%1812
Zhaohui Yang71.9%40624
Berhanu D Belete70.1%3450
Jason A Harley67.4%66332
Khaled M Kassim64.9%4500
Najeebuddin Ansari58.8%3860
Nicholas A Jensen55.3%1410
Joel A Hamel54.1%980
Stephanie C Whelpley48.8%1290
Justin N Mullen46.2%650
Asad M Nawaz15.8%190
Joe H Cheng0.0%30
Jefferey F Harold0.0%20
Moises A Colon0.0%10
Cason Henson Morse0.0%10
Caleb James Ballowe0.0%10

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2468?

70.6% over the last five years, across 3,186 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2468 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Marcus Smith (100.0%, 97 resolved), Melanie Jagannathan (87.8%, 754 resolved), Raenita Ann Fenner (85.7%, 49 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2468 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Justin N Mullen (46.2%, 65 resolved), Stephanie C Whelpley (48.8%, 129 resolved), Joel A Hamel (54.1%, 98 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month