Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2476: Examiners and Allowance Rates

27 examiners • 15 with pending office actions • Networking & Security (Tech Center 2400)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 4,183 dispositions): 78% allowance rate • 3.8 office actions per allowance • 919 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Nicole M Louis-Fils100.0%10
Elisabeth Benoit Magloire100.0%10
Louis Samara94.7%26225
Mang Boi Thawng93.5%9317
Ronald B Abelson90.8%1,28738
Phirin Sam90.1%95613
David Zhijun Sun89.8%1080
Dang T Ton89.7%62224
Blanche Wong87.8%2710
Venkatesh N Haliyur87.8%2370
Faiyazkhan Ghafoerkhan87.7%58511
Timothy J Weidner87.0%82315
Tarell A Hampton86.4%75530
Mounir Moutaouakil82.3%62721
Andrew Chung Cheung Lee81.6%490
Chuong T Ho80.9%1310
Debebe A Asefa79.2%5910
Peter P Chau78.4%58216
Christopher Ryan Davis77.8%5416
Hoang-Chuong Q Vu77.6%62413
Sori A Aga76.9%3810
Mariela Vidal Carpio76.6%29014
Jana M Blust75.0%120
Salman Ahmed72.4%1050
Hai-Chang Hsiung69.6%3030
Nicholas Sloms68.6%60623
Ayaz R Sheikh56.5%235

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2476?

78.1% over the last five years, across 4,183 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2476 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Louis Samara (94.7%, 262 resolved), Mang Boi Thawng (93.5%, 93 resolved), Ronald B Abelson (90.8%, 1,287 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2476 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Nicholas Sloms (68.6%, 606 resolved), Hai-Chang Hsiung (69.6%, 303 resolved), Salman Ahmed (72.4%, 105 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month