Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2487: Examiners and Allowance Rates

22 examiners • 15 with pending office actions • Networking & Security (Tech Center 2400)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 5,167 dispositions): 71% allowance rate • 4.3 office actions per allowance • 787 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Jimmy S Lee100.0%1128
Luke D Ratcliffe100.0%10
Prabodh M Dharia100.0%10
Nam D Pham90.8%5657
Tsion B Owens88.2%69314
Md Nazmul Haque83.4%66822
Nhon Thanh Diep81.7%3890
Samuel D Fereja81.7%46037
Daniel Chang81.3%28925
Tracy Y Li81.0%75910
Leron Beck80.4%88932
Mohammad J Rahman80.0%90824
Dramos Kalapodas79.6%7456
Chikaodili E Anyikire79.3%94524
David N Werner74.4%61727
Berteau Joisil72.0%4220
Alison T Slater69.7%2940
Shanika M Brumfield69.0%40021
Tyler Sullivan67.4%40520
Kehinde Abimbola65.7%3120
David J Czekaj58.7%4617
Matthew David Kim0.0%10

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2487?

71.2% over the last five years, across 5,167 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2487 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Nam D Pham (90.8%, 565 resolved), Tsion B Owens (88.2%, 693 resolved), Md Nazmul Haque (83.4%, 668 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2487 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: David J Czekaj (58.7%, 46 resolved), Kehinde Abimbola (65.7%, 312 resolved), Tyler Sullivan (67.4%, 405 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month