Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2824: Examiners and Allowance Rates

36 examiners • 15 with pending office actions • Semiconductors, Circuits & Optics (Tech Center 2800)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 5,428 dispositions): 87% allowance rate • 3.1 office actions per allowance • 799 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Tuan Duc Nguyen100.0%710
Bradley Scott Coon100.0%20
Douglas M Menz100.0%10
Son T Dinh97.4%7210
Pho M Luu96.9%1,46611
Tuan T Nguyen96.3%2420
Hien N Nguyen96.1%5410
Elizabeth Rose Agger95.2%4215
Mohammed A Bashar95.1%67813
Vu Anh Le95.1%2450
Dang T Nguyen94.2%2930
Sultana Begum93.5%55718
Han Yang93.5%67517
Uyen Tran Smet93.0%60322
Xiaochun L Chen92.0%49717
Anh K Phung91.8%730
Toan K Le91.4%2550
Nam Thanh Nguyen90.8%2070
Hai Q Pham90.3%620
Ajay Ojha90.0%7290
Christopher Lane Reece88.9%3621
Harry W Byrne88.7%2930
Eric J Wendler87.0%460
Khamdan N Alrobaie86.5%66720
Tha-O H Bui86.0%2860
Jerome Larry Leboeuf85.5%52417
Jung H Hur85.1%7720
Andrew Q Tran85.1%1140
Van Thu T Nguyen82.9%96729
Allison Bernstein81.1%91014
Douglas King80.2%74813
Alexander Sofocleous79.8%1680
Ronald Lance Reidlinger78.8%3440
Michael P Lulis63.4%1340
Margaret B Hayes60.0%250
Richard T Elms27.0%371

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2824?

86.6% over the last five years, across 5,428 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2824 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Son T Dinh (97.4%, 721 resolved), Pho M Luu (96.9%, 1,466 resolved), Tuan T Nguyen (96.3%, 242 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2824 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Richard T Elms (27.0%, 37 resolved), Michael P Lulis (63.4%, 134 resolved), Ronald Lance Reidlinger (78.8%, 344 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month