Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 08, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2111: Examiners and Allowance Rates

39 examiners • 11 with pending office actions • Computing & Software (Tech Center 2100)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 3,254 dispositions): 87% allowance rate
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Victor Nicholas Perry100.0%917
April Ying Shan Blair100.0%70
Gopal C Ray100.0%50
Mujtaba M Chaudry100.0%10
Donna K Mason100.0%10
Cynthia H Britt97.3%4486
Daniel F Mcmahon97.0%53513
Christine Trinh Le Tu96.3%2690
Guerrier Merant95.8%57720
Phung M Chung95.8%2390
John J Tabone Jr.95.4%3667
Demetrios C Kerveros92.9%52417
Thien Dang Nguyen91.7%48420
Dipakkumar B Gandhi90.9%2320
Raymond Ngan Phan90.3%3900
Glenn Allen Auve89.9%3850
Matthew W Wahlin89.7%1360
Mark D Featherstone89.7%290
Jeffrey Andrew Yang87.2%3912
Sazzad Hossain86.7%2490
Clifford H Knoll86.2%1670
Steve N Nguyen86.1%33712
Jack Kensington Barnett85.2%2710
Kenneth S Kim80.4%3970
Rong Tang79.6%1479
Brian Thomas Misiura77.3%3130
Kim T Huynh76.3%2620
Trisha U Vu73.1%1600
Ryan M Stiglic71.1%3560
Christopher Anthony Daley70.8%2950
Paul R Myers70.0%2500
Jeremy S Cerullo69.1%1360
Matthew David68.8%2370
Thomas J Cleary62.6%2650
Nimesh G Patel60.6%2490
Khanh Dang59.0%3270
Faisal M Zaman56.8%3220
Phong H Dang50.0%20
Tim T Vo18.2%110

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2111?

86.6% over the last five years, across 3,254 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2111 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Cynthia H Britt (97.3%, 448 resolved), Daniel F Mcmahon (97.0%, 535 resolved), Christine Trinh Le Tu (96.3%, 269 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2111 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Faisal M Zaman (56.8%, 322 resolved), Khanh Dang (59.0%, 327 resolved), Nimesh G Patel (60.6%, 249 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month