Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 2882: Examiners and Allowance Rates

34 examiners • 13 with pending office actions • Semiconductors, Circuits & Optics (Tech Center 2800)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 5,339 dispositions): 73% allowance rate • 2.8 office actions per allowance • 769 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Nicholas G Giles100.0%10
Sultan U. Chowdhury93.3%1,09917
Hung Nguyen90.8%1,38219
William C Dowling89.6%3270
Magda Cruz89.5%63612
Irakli Kiknadze88.8%4120
Ryan D Howard88.7%75516
Courtney D Thomas87.7%3100
Danell L Owens84.7%56126
Mesfin T Asfaw84.4%96825
Jurie Yun84.3%2680
Alan A Mathews84.1%630
Peter B Kim83.8%88721
Michelle M Iacoletti83.4%4330
Hoon K Song81.1%5300
Christina A Riddle81.1%93525
Thomas R Artman80.4%3370
Allen C Ho80.2%3130
Alexander H Taningco80.1%2960
Colin Wright Kreutzer78.4%6340
Anastasia Midkiff78.3%3600
Steven H Whitesell78.1%6310
Jerry L. Brooks77.3%63925
Deoram Persaud77.1%77718
Chih Cheng G Kao76.2%3690
Danielle A Fox75.4%570
Christopher A Lamb II72.1%50627
Jori S Reilly-Diakun67.1%700
John M Corbett63.6%1620
Mona M Sanei62.3%2230
Chia How Michael Liu60.1%3380
Bao-Luan Q Le59.6%72842
Minh Toan T Ton41.9%312
Edward J Glick0.0%40

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 2882?

72.8% over the last five years, across 5,339 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 2882 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Sultan U. Chowdhury (93.3%, 1,099 resolved), Hung Nguyen (90.8%, 1,382 resolved), William C Dowling (89.6%, 327 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 2882 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Minh Toan T Ton (41.9%, 31 resolved), Bao-Luan Q Le (59.6%, 728 resolved), Chia How Michael Liu (60.1%, 338 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month