Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 25, 2026

USPTO Art Unit 3747: Examiners and Allowance Rates

61 examiners • 30 with pending office actions • Medical Devices & Mechanical Engineering (Tech Center 3700)

Art unit baseline (last 5 years, 14,314 dispositions): 69% allowance rate • 2.2 office actions per allowance • 653 days median pendency
ExaminerAllowance rateResolved casesPending apps
Ka Chun Leung100.0%150
Hyder Ali100.0%70
Garrett M Hausman100.0%20
Tony Michael Argenbright100.0%20
Pedro M Gomez100.0%10
Timothy Wilhelm100.0%10
Hai H Huynh93.6%1,2585
Hieu T Vo93.0%2150
Willis Ray Wolfe Jr.92.4%1570
Joseph J Dallo89.8%85110
Johnny H Hoang88.9%1,1166
Arnold Castro88.6%4740
Hung Q Nguyen86.9%3835
Mahmoud Gimie86.2%1,6450
Erick R Solis86.0%7840
John Kwon85.5%8075
Long T Tran84.9%1,12016
Noah P Kamen84.6%390
Diem T Tran84.3%3310
Elizabeth Hasia Hadley84.1%880
Sherman D Manley84.0%5920
Yi-Kai Wang83.8%4872
Thomas N Moulis83.6%4500
Kevin Anthony Lathers83.5%7478
George C. Jin83.3%45516
Jacob M Amick83.2%80010
Charles Joseph Brauch82.9%1,11917
Kevin R Steckbauer82.0%6558
Syed O Hasan81.5%63718
James G Moubry81.3%6947
Susan E Scharpf80.7%3780
Xiao En Mo80.6%37210
Raza Nehal Najmuddin80.6%2420
Kurt Philip Liethen79.7%45915
John D Bailey79.2%40312
Mark L Greene76.8%37013
Marguerite J Mcmahon76.0%3210
James Jay Kim75.0%55717
Sizo Binda Vilakazi74.5%7306
Anthony D Taylor Jr.74.3%2881
Carl C Staubach73.7%59414
Gonzalo Laguarda73.0%73029
Ruben Picon-Feliciano72.5%7020
Brian R Kirby72.3%42616
Teuta Bajramovic Holbrook72.1%53714
Scott A Reinbold69.3%36219
Robert A Werner68.8%2850
Logan M Kraft68.6%3524
Anthony L Bacon67.2%3900
John Page Hufty65.5%870
John M Zaleskas62.4%64922
Omar Morales62.3%46917
Brian P Monahon61.8%1910
Michael A Kessler60.3%2040
Phutthiwat Wongwian58.3%120
Keith A Coleman57.3%1850
David E Hamaoui56.6%3870
Joshua A Campbell55.2%46416
Kody A Kight53.3%150
Lindsay M Low31.6%380
Stephen K Cronin8.7%230

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the allowance rate in USPTO Art Unit 3747?

69.1% over the last five years, across 14,314 resolved applications.

Which examiners in Art Unit 3747 have the highest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Hai H Huynh (93.6%, 1,258 resolved), Hieu T Vo (93.0%, 215 resolved), Willis Ray Wolfe Jr. (92.4%, 157 resolved).

Which examiners in Art Unit 3747 have the lowest allowance rates?

Among examiners with at least 30 resolved applications: Lindsay M Low (31.6%, 38 resolved), Joshua A Campbell (55.2%, 464 resolved), David E Hamaoui (56.6%, 387 resolved).

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month