Prosecution Insights
Last updated: October 10, 2026

Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ltd.

Technology areas: Chemistry & Materials • Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems

79 pending office actions • 36 art units • 66 examiners • 0 of 79 (0%) have an AI response strategy ready • 82 patents granted in the last 365 days

Analysis

Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ltd. currently has 80 pending office actions in the Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems technology area. These matters are distributed across 36 distinct art units, which shows that the company's mechanical and systems innovations are reviewed by a variety of specialized groups. The portfolio is handled by 67 distinct examiners, indicating that most pending actions are assigned to different individuals.

MOORE, DEVON TYLEN is the busiest examiner for this company, with 6 pending office actions currently assigned. While this is the highest concentration for any single examiner in the portfolio, it represents a small portion of the 80 total pending actions. The presence of 67 distinct examiners means that prosecution strategies must be tailored to many different individual styles and preferences.

The 36 distinct art units involved suggest a broad application of the company's core technologies across different mechanical fields. Managing 80 pending office actions requires a coordinated effort to ensure consistency across these diverse examination environments. The distribution of 67 distinct examiners adds a layer of complexity to the overall prosecution management for the company.

Written from this page's own data; every figure is computed from USPTO records and verified before publication.

Portfolio Summary

79
Total Pending OAs
45
Non-Final OAs
34
Final Rejections
0
Advisory / Quayle

Response Deadline Pressure

Based on the USPTO statutory response window for each pending office action. 27 of the docket's apps have a known mailing date; the rest are excluded from the tile counts.

15
Overdue
2
Due this week
5
Due this month
4
Due in next 60 days
1
Due later

Deadline Fire Line

Every pending office action with a known statutory deadline, placed on a days-until-due axis. Dots left of Today are overdue; the further right, the more runway. Cases that share a deadline window stack vertically. 27 of the docket's apps have a known mailing date.

-30dToday30d60d90d120d
Overdue (15)Due ≤ 7 days (2)Due ≤ 30 days (5)Due ≤ 60 days (4)Due later (1)

Case Difficulty Mix

Difficulty is derived from the rejection statutes on the most recent pending office action. §101-driven and multi-statute cases are graded Hard; §112-only and obviousness-type double-patenting cases are graded Easy; everything else is Medium. "Unknown" means we have not yet parsed a statute for that office action.

42
Hard (53%)
37
Medium (47%)
0
Easy (0%)
0
Unknown (0%)

Rejection Statute Mix

BucketCases
§101 only2 (3%)
§101 + other9 (11%)
§103 only34 (43%)
§102 only3 (4%)
Multi-statute (no §101)31 (39%)

Industry Mix

How the docket's pending cases split across USPTO tech-center bands.

14
Life Sciences
18% of docket
6
Information Tech
8% of docket
4
Communications
5% of docket
7
Semiconductors
9% of docket
29
Mechanical / Eng
37% of docket
19
Business / Other
24% of docket

Time-on-OA Estimate

Manual office-action response work runs about 10 hours per case. The time-saved bands below show what IP Author's prosecution pipeline typically delivers — a conservative 20% on the low end, 35% in the middle, 50% on the high end.

790 h
Manual time on pending OAs
158 h
Time saved (low, 20%)
276 h
Time saved (mid, 35%)
6.9 wks
FTE-weeks freed (mid)

Top Examiners on this docket

ExaminerApps on this docketAllow rateInterview lift
MOORE, DEVON TYLEN 6 48.6% +36.2%
BEHRENS JR., ANDRES E 3 52.9% +18.8%
MENGESHA, WEBESHET 2 47.2% +12.7%
PETTITT, JOHN F 2 25.9% +21.4%
POUDEL, SANTOSH RAJ 2 76.6% +32.3%
BROWN, JOSEPH HENRY 2 60.4% +37.7%
DERUSSO, JOHN J 2 80.4% +14.0%
BARTLETT, VICTORIA 2 51.3% +30.2%
ALCORN III, GEORGE A 1 61.6% +34.3%
TRIVISONNO, ANGELO 1 52.8% +25.8%

Quick Wins (1)

Cases in front of an examiner with an allow rate of 80%+ where the difficulty is Easy or Medium. The top 1 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
18652261 DISPLAY DEVICE OF INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE, AND INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE DERUSSO, JOHN J —

Hard Cases (43)

Multi-statute / §101-driven matters, or cases in front of an examiner with an allow rate under 30%. The top 8 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
19046208 POWER TRANSMISSION DEVICE, AND ROBOT FIX, THOMAS S 72d overdue
18475213 DISPLAY DEVICE, CONTROL DEVICE, CONTROL METHOD, AND NON-TRANSITORY COMPUTER READABLE MEDIUM STORING PROGRAM TRAN, VI N 46d overdue
18675576 PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT DEVICE, DISPLAY DEVICE, AND PRODUCTION DEVICE HUSSEIN, ALAA WADIE 31d overdue
18829384 ACTUATOR BROWN, JOSEPH HENRY 29d overdue
18828239 SUPPORTING DEVICE, WORK MACHINE, AND PROGRAM BEAN, JARED C 28d overdue
18331199 MOLDING SYSTEM THONG, YEONG JUEN 8d overdue
18465081 INFORMATION PROCESSING DEVICE, INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE, AND NON-TRANSITORY COMPUTER READABLE MEDIUM STORING PROGRAM LEE, PAUL D 5d overdue
18987633 WORK MACHINE, OPERATION ASSISTING SYSTEM, INFORMATION PROCESSING DEVICE, AND PROGRAM SU, STEPHANIE T 3d overdue

Interview Candidates (23)

Cases in front of an examiner whose interview lift is 10 percentage points or more — i.e. interviewed cases historically resolve more favorably than non-interviewed ones. The top 8 ordered by deadline are shown.

App #TitleExaminerDue in
18829428 ACTUATOR BROWN, JOSEPH HENRY 29d overdue
18829384 ACTUATOR BROWN, JOSEPH HENRY 29d overdue
18743087 CRYOCOOLER COMPRESSOR MOORE, DEVON TYLEN 15d overdue
18933023 CONTROL DEVICE FOR INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE BEHRENS JR., ANDRES E 9d overdue
18741730 GAS REPLACEMENT METHOD FOR EXPANDER OF CRYOCOOLER, CRYOCOOLER, AND GAS REPLACEMENT PIPE MOORE, DEVON TYLEN 15d
18440859 CONTROL DEVICE OF INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE, INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE, METHOD OF CONTROLLING INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE DERUSSO, JOHN J 29d
18523917 PULSE TUBE CRYOCOOLER AND METHOD FOR COOLING DOWN PULSE TUBE CRYOCOOLER PETTITT, JOHN F 41d
19247640 CRANE SITE OBSTACLE DETERMINATION SYSTEM AND CRANE ALCORN III, GEORGE A —

Top Art Units

Art UnitApps
3763 7
1744 4
3618 3
1741 3
2834 3
3656 2
1743 2
3662 2
3665 2
3666 2

Pending Office Actions

App #TitleExaminerArt UnitStatutesStatusDue inAIFiled
19247640 CRANE SITE OBSTACLE DETERMINATION SYSTEM AND CRANE ALCORN III, GEORGE A 3661 §101§103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Jun 24, 2025
19238353 MANUFACTURING METHOD FOR SOLAR CELL, MANUFACTURING APPARATUS FOR SOLAR CELL, PART FOR MANUFACTURE OF SOLAR CELL, AND SOLAR CELL TRIVISONNO, ANGELO 1722 §103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Jun 14, 2025
19226623 REMOTE OPERATION SYSTEM FOR WORK MACHINE NGUYEN, TAN QUANG — §103 Non-Final OA — Pending Jun 03, 2025
19211262 JOULE-THOMSON CRYOCOOLER KING, BRIAN M — §103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending May 18, 2025
19211274 JOULE-THOMSON CRYOCOOLER MENGESHA, WEBESHET — §103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending May 18, 2025
19089680 FORMING SYSTEM EKIERT, TERESA M — §102§103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Mar 25, 2025
19076481 REMOTE WORK SUPPORT SYSTEM BARBOZA, MARCUS ALEXANDER — §103 Non-Final OA — Pending Mar 11, 2025
19075745 SURFACE ROUGHNESS CALCULATION DEVICE TON, TRI T — §103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Mar 10, 2025
19055748 INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE BEHRENS JR., ANDRES E — §103 Non-Final OA — Pending Feb 18, 2025
19046666 ASSISTANCE DEVICE, WORK MACHINE, AND ASSISTANCE SYSTEM HOLWERDA, STEPHEN 3656 §103 Final Rejection — Pending Feb 06, 2025
19046208 POWER TRANSMISSION DEVICE, AND ROBOT FIX, THOMAS S 3618 §102§103§112 Final Rejection 72d overdue Pending Feb 05, 2025
19014727 PERIPHERY MONITORING APPARATUS FOR WORK MACHINE GREINER, TRISTAN J 3656 §103 Final Rejection 41d Pending Jan 09, 2025
18991511 OPERATION MECHANISM, BLOW MOLDING MECHANISM, SPLIT MOLD, AND MOLD UNIT DARNELL, BAILEIGH K 1743 §103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Dec 21, 2024
18987633 WORK MACHINE, OPERATION ASSISTING SYSTEM, INFORMATION PROCESSING DEVICE, AND PROGRAM SU, STEPHANIE T 3662 §102§103 Final Rejection 3d overdue Pending Dec 19, 2024
18985721 EXCAVATOR AND CONTROL DEVICE FOR EXCAVATOR VON VOLKENBURG, KEITH ALLEN 3665 §103 Final Rejection 17d overdue Pending Dec 18, 2024
18986500 CRANE AZHAR, ARSLAN — §102 Non-Final OA — Pending Dec 18, 2024
18983963 WORK MACHINE, REMOTE OPERATION ASSISTING DEVICE, AND ASSISTING SYSTEM BUTLER, RODNEY ALLEN 3666 §103 Final Rejection 11d overdue Pending Dec 17, 2024
18981667 CRYOGENIC REFRIGERATOR MENGESHA, WEBESHET — §102§103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Dec 16, 2024
18979726 SUPERCONDUCTING EQUIPMENT COOLING DEVICE AND OPERATION METHOD FOR SUPERCONDUCTING EQUIPMENT COOLING DEVICE MOORE, DEVON TYLEN 3763 §103 Non-Final OA — Pending Dec 13, 2024
18965722 CRYOPUMP PETTITT, JOHN F — §102§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Dec 02, 2024
18944575 CONTROL DEVICE FOR INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE, INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE, AND CONTROL METHOD FOR INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE POUDEL, SANTOSH RAJ — §102§103 Non-Final OA — Pending Nov 12, 2024
18933023 CONTROL DEVICE FOR INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE BEHRENS JR., ANDRES E 1741 §103 Final Rejection 9d overdue Pending Oct 31, 2024
18928613 MONITORING DEVICE FOR INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE BEHRENS JR., ANDRES E 1741 §101§103 Final Rejection — Pending Oct 28, 2024
18926440 INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE AND MOLTEN RESIN SUPPLY SYSTEM BERNARD, ADRIEN J 1741 §102§103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Oct 25, 2024
18919441 OIL LUBRICATION-TYPE COMPRESSOR FOR CRYOCOOLER ZEC, FILIP — §102§103 Non-Final OA — Pending Oct 18, 2024
18915619 IMAGE GENERATION DEVICE AND TELEOPERATION ASSISTANCE SYSTEM FOR WORK MACHINE BARHAM, RYAN ALLEN 2613 §103 Final Rejection — Pending Oct 15, 2024
18905119 MOLDING PRODUCT TAKING-OUT SYSTEM, MOLDING MACHINE, CONTROL DEVICE, AND MOLDING PRODUCT TAKING-OUT METHOD SANDERS, JAMES M 1743 §102§103 Non-Final OA — Pending Oct 02, 2024
18899378 ASSISTANCE DEVICE, WORK MACHINE, AND RECORDING MEDIUM SCHOECH, ASHLEY TIFFANY — §101§103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Sep 27, 2024
18898578 NEUTRON CAPTURE THERAPY DEVICE AND COLLIMATOR IPPOLITO, NICOLE MARIE — §102 Non-Final OA — Pending Sep 26, 2024
18884327 CRYOCOOLER AND FLEXIBLE HOSE FOR CRYOCOOLER SCHNEIDER, CRAIG M — §103 Non-Final OA — Pending Sep 13, 2024
18829428 ACTUATOR BROWN, JOSEPH HENRY 3618 §103 Non-Final OA 29d overdue Pending Sep 10, 2024
18829384 ACTUATOR BROWN, JOSEPH HENRY 3618 §102§103 Non-Final OA 29d overdue Pending Sep 10, 2024
18828239 SUPPORTING DEVICE, WORK MACHINE, AND PROGRAM BEAN, JARED C 3669 §101§102§103§112 Final Rejection 28d overdue Pending Sep 09, 2024
18793771 INFORMATION PROCESSING SYSTEM AND NON-TRANSITORY COMPUTER READABLE MEDIUM STORING PROGRAM POUDEL, SANTOSH RAJ — §102§103 Non-Final OA — Pending Aug 03, 2024
18783358 GIFFORD-MCMAHON (GM) CRYOCOOLER FIRST-STAGE DISPLACER, FIRST-STAGE DISPLACER ASSEMBLY, AND GIFFORD-MCMAHON CRYOCOOLER MOORE, DEVON TYLEN 3763 §103 Final Rejection — Pending Jul 24, 2024
18762742 CRYOPUMP SYSTEM, CRYOPUMP MONITORING METHOD, AND NON-TRANSITORY COMPUTER READABLE MEDIUM STORING CRYOPUMP MONITORING PROGRAM FREAY, CHARLES GRANT 3746 §101 Non-Final OA — Pending Jul 03, 2024
18753314 DISPLAY DEVICE FOR EXCAVATOR, DISPLAY DEVICE FOR WORK MACHINE, AND MONITOR SYSTEM OF EXCAVATOR PHAM, QUANG 2685 §103 Non-Final OA — Pending Jun 25, 2024
18743087 CRYOCOOLER COMPRESSOR MOORE, DEVON TYLEN 3763 §103 Non-Final OA 15d overdue Pending Jun 13, 2024
18741730 GAS REPLACEMENT METHOD FOR EXPANDER OF CRYOCOOLER, CRYOCOOLER, AND GAS REPLACEMENT PIPE MOORE, DEVON TYLEN 3763 §103 Final Rejection 15d Pending Jun 12, 2024
18677179 ELECTRICAL HEATING DEVICE, FORMING DEVICE, AND ELECTRICAL HEATING METHOD TOLAN, EDWARD THOMAS 3725 §103 Final Rejection — Pending May 29, 2024
18675576 PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT DEVICE, DISPLAY DEVICE, AND PRODUCTION DEVICE HUSSEIN, ALAA WADIE 3626 §101§112 Non-Final OA 31d overdue Pending May 28, 2024
18669074 REEL DEVICE JEFFERSON, TIFFANY DOMONIQUE 3654 §102§103 Non-Final OA — Pending May 20, 2024
18665614 REGENERATOR MATERIAL FOR CRYOCOOLER, REGENERATOR FOR CRYOCOOLER, AND CRYOCOOLER MOORE, DEVON TYLEN 3763 §103 Non-Final OA — Pending May 16, 2024
18659396 CONTROLLER FOR INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE, INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE, AND CONTROL METHOD FOR INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE BOOTH, ALEXANDER D 1749 §103 Final Rejection 24d overdue Pending May 09, 2024
18652261 DISPLAY DEVICE OF INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE, AND INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE DERUSSO, JOHN J 1744 §103 Final Rejection — Pending May 01, 2024
18650232 INFORMATION PROCESSING DEVICE AND NON-TRANSITORY COMPUTER READABLE MEDIUM STORING PROGRAM DEBROW, JAMES J 2174 §102§103 Final Rejection 84d Pending Apr 30, 2024
18632367 ACTUATOR SUBRAMANIAN, VISWANATHAN 2834 §102§103§112 Non-Final OA — Pending Apr 11, 2024
18603254 GEAR MOTOR TRUONG, THOMAS 2834 §103 Final Rejection — Pending Mar 13, 2024
18583075 EXCAVATOR DOWLING, MICHAEL TYLER EVAN 3669 §102§103 Non-Final OA 14d Pending Feb 21, 2024
18440859 CONTROL DEVICE OF INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE, INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE, METHOD OF CONTROLLING INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE DERUSSO, JOHN J 1744 §103§112 Non-Final OA 29d Pending Feb 13, 2024

View all 79 →

Managing Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ltd.'s Patent Portfolio?

IP Author helps IP teams respond to office actions faster with AI-generated responses, examiner analytics, and prosecution intelligence.

Start Free Trial

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pending USPTO office actions does Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ltd. have?

Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ltd. has 79 pending office actions as of October 2026, spread across 36 art units and 66 examiners.

Which USPTO examiner handles the most Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ltd. applications?

Devon Tylen Moore has the most, with 6 of Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ltd.'s pending office actions.

What technology area are Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ltd.'s patent applications in?

Mostly Transportation, E-Commerce & Mechanical Systems (USPTO Tech Center 3600), based on where its pending office actions are examined.

Sign in with your work email

Enter your email to receive a magic link. No password needed.

Personal email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) are not accepted.

Free tier: 3 strategy analyses per month